Lake Lanier Sailing Club
L L S C
Lake Lanier Sailing Club
6206 Commodore Drive, Flowery Branch, Georgia 30542   770-965-0501
Lake Lanier Sailing Club

Promote Your Page Too

There are currently 1140 Sailors on our Site.
  The Club
Home
About Us
Photo Album
Membership Inquiries
Current ClubCam Image
Current Weather
Events Calendar
Race Results
 
  Junior Program
General/Area Information
Directions
Flag Officers & Board
 
 
 
  Members Section
 
 
 
  Community
Atlanta Inland Sailing Club
Atlanta Yacht Club
Barefoot Sailing Club
Southern Sailing Club
University Yacht Club
Lakeside News Sailing Calendar
Lake Levels (USACE)
Crew -- Need Crew
Crew -- Need a Boat
Classifieds
Lake Directory
 



Welcome to the Auxiliary Fleet Page

Auxiliary Logo







Contact the Fleet Captain
RANDY PHILLIPS
JRPillips17@gmail.com

Contact the Fleet Membership ChairPerson
Phillips, Randy


Class Home Page


NOTICE
OF RACE



2017 LLSC OPEN WEDNESDAY NIGHT ENCORE SERIES



LAKE
LANIER
SAILING CLUB



LAKE
LANIER, GEORGIA



SEPT 27, OCT 4, 11, 18, and 25



 



WARNING SIGNAL 18:20



 



1.
ORGANIZING AUTHORITY:



The Lake Lanier Sailing Club Auxiliary Fleet is the
organizing authority for this Series of races.



 



2. RULES:



The races will be governed by the Rules as defined in the current
Racing Rules of Sailing.



 



3. ELIGIBILITY:



The Series is open to all auxiliary boats and multihulls.  Boats must be self-righting (if a monohull),
19.5 LOA or above, and have sleeping accommodations. All boats must have a
current LLPHRF rating certificate on file with the LLPHRF.



 



4. CLASSES:



Classes may
include: sport boat, spinnaker, non-spinnaker and cruiser.  PHRF fleets will be split by PHRF handicap
ratings based upon the boats registered in the Series.



 



5. SAILING
INSTRUCTIONS:



Sailing Instructions (SIís) will be distributed by email to
registered participants.



 



6. SCORING:



The low point scoring system using the standard time on
distance corrected time formula (based on current LLPHRF ratings) will apply. If
five races are completed, there will be one (1) throwout.



 



7. COURSES:



Courses will use fixed marks.



 



8. NUMBER OF
RACES:



One race per scheduled evening.



 



9. TROPHIES:



Trophies will be awarded based upon fleet size.



 



10. ENTRIES AND
FEES



Registration will be by mail.  The Entry Fee is $30.00 unless you are a
member of the LLSC Auxiliary Fleet in good standing.



 



DISCLAIMER
OF LIABILITY



 



Sailing is an activity that has an
inherent risk of damage and injury. 
Competitors in this event are participating entirely at their own
risk.  See RRS 4, Decision to Race.  The race organizers (organizing authority,
race committee, protest committee, host club, sponsors, or any other
organization or official) will not be responsible for damage to any boat or
other property or the injury to any competitor, including death, sustained as a
result of participation in this event. 
By participating in this event, each competitor agrees to release the
race organizers from any and all liability associated with such competitorís
participation in this event to the fullest extent permitted by law.



 



SCHEDULE



 



Each
Wednesday evening of the Series (Sept 27, Oct 4, 11, 18, and 25 2017).



                             



Warning Signal    18:20



 



Awards
will be presented at the Lake Lanier Sailing Club clubhouse immediately
following the last race.



 



For
additional information please contact:



 



Randy
Phillips



LLSC
Auxiliary Fleet Captain



770-846-4460



JRPhillips17@gmail.com




Fleet Members
Barton, BruceBell, GregCellamare, TonyChinik, James (Jim)Counihan, Roger
Cummings, BradDixon, ElizabethDollacker, Matthew DavidDoyle, WarrenDuran, Joey
Evatt, Bruce L.Freeman III, Ernest (Jeff)Funk, JohnGaskin, NealGraham, Thomas
Harrington, MichaelHoffmann, ChrisIuvone, MikeIvanyisky, FrancisJackson, Alan
Jackson, David M.Krantz, MikeLee, WillLenz, Randy G.MacLeod, Michael
McCarthy, John D.McGraw, DanielMcKenzie, G. BrentMendes Jr., VincentMorang, James
Phillips, RandyPritchard, David J.Proffitt, RichardQuinn, WilliamSchulze, Albrecht
Schulze, StefanStanley, TonyStevens, Richard L.Stewart, DanaStewart, J. Michael
Sunderland, StanTerrell, Dennis W.Tito, Nicholas A.Umberger, Gary C.Voith, Chris
Weaver, Charles E.Wright, David